Beginner Guitar Quiz

Want to learn more about your guitar, and how to play it? Then take a look at this Beginner Guitar Quiz. To test your knowledge of your musical journey.

Want to find out what kind of things are in a beginner guitar quiz? This beginner guitar quiz has a lot of basic guitar questions and answers. There are some questions about the guitar. Some of the questions are about basic music. All of the questions are to help you learn to play the guitar.

This is a Guitar Quiz & also a music Quiz. Have fun! I hope you learn at least one thing new.

The questions are multiple choice, and true or false . The answers to the Questions are in the colored box below the questions. So do your best not to pan down prior to figuring out your answer. Pen and paper might help. Thanks for taking the Quiz Enjoy!


Guitar Questions and Answers

  1. How many strings are on a steel string guitar?
  1. 5
  2. 6
  3. 7

7 is not the right answer! The right answer is, 6.

2. What are the names of the guitar strings in standard tuning?

  1. DADGAD
  2. DFCFAD
  3. EADGBE
  4. DGDGBD

When the strings are tuned properly they have a pitch when picked. From the 6th string up the strings are:  E A D G B E. The strings are also named the same.


Related Article: 10 things every beginner guitar player needs to know.

3. On the guitar what is the chord if you hold the B and the E notes, and play all the strings?

  1. E Major chord
  2. B Major chord
  3. E Minor Chord
  4. None of the Above

Answer: When you hold the 5th and 4th string at the 2nd fret, and strum. The chord that is being played is the Em chord. Spelled E minor.

4. What are the lines called on the staff? That help you remember the notes on those lines.

The Answer is: The Lines on the staff are named E G B D F. You can remember this with word association. Every Good Boy Does Fine (E G B D F). This is from the bottom line upward.

5. What is the relative minor of C? 

  1. A
  2. Gm
  3. Am

Every Major chord has a relative minor. The Correct answer is 3. Am spelled A minor


More Guitar Questions and Answers

6. Your guitar has 6 strings a common gauge of string is 10. What is the meaning of guage when speaking about strings?

  1. Weight of the string.
  2. Thickness of the string.
  3. Speed of the string.
  4. None of the above.

Answer: Gauge is the thickness of the guitar strings. The string has everything to do with the tone of the guitar. The correct answer is 2.The thickness of the string. Click this link to learn the astonishing facts, what are electric guitar strings made of.


Take a Look at the Courses

Do You Struggle With Playing Guitar? Well No More! Introducing the Guitar Bootcamp Course. Don’t miss out! Click this link to see whats included.

Get on a fast track to playing hundreds of songs. Click to see current price and what’s included.


7. What are the lines on the Staff called that are going up and down?

Bar is the answer. A Staff is divided into Measures by vertical lines called Bars. A measure of music.

8. If h is the symbol for Hammer on in Tablature. What is the symbol for pull off?

A. P O

B. Po

C. P

Answer: P is the symbol used in Tab for Pull off. A Pull off on the guitar is when you pick a note, and play another note by “pulling off” the string. So with one pick you are playing two notes. A Pull off is the opposite of a hammer on.

9. How many notes are in the Em chord?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 6

Answer: This is a trick question! The notes that are played are the E B E G B E. Even though your fingers are on the second frets of the 5th and 4thstring. You strum all the strings. So you are playing the notes on every string. The answer is C, 6.


Related Article: What Should a Beginner Guitar Player Learn?

Beginner Guitar Music Theory Quiz

10. How many notes are in the A Major open chord?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

If you said C you are correct. To make an A Major chord in the open position. You have your 1st, 2nd, and 3rd finger on the second fret of the 4th, 3rd and 2nd strings. You start the strum from the 5th string which is the A string. Then you strum all the way down. The notes are A E A C# E. Your answer is C, 5 notes.

11. If you are left handed what leg is your guitar on when you play it? Right or Left?

Left if you were playing classical guitar it would be on the right leg.


12. Yes or No, does a capo change the key your in?

Guitar Capo transposes or changes the pitch of the notes. It acts uniformly on all the strings, and changes the key. The answer is yes.

If you want to know the hidden tips to better under stand a capo click What’s the use of a Guitar Capo.

13. In guitar what are the two notes in the musical alphabet that don’t have a Sharp?

All the notes in the musical alphabet have a sharp except for E And B.

14. On the fretboard what note is at the 9th fret on the 6th string when you fret it?

Each fret has a corresponding note which is the pitch when played at that fret. On the 6th string on the 9th fret the note is C#.

15. On a Staff what is the name of the open spaces that correspondent with the notes? 

On the Staff the space between the lines are named F A C E. From the first bottom space upward.


Quiz for Guitar

16. What does this # symbol mean?

  1. Raise the sound of the note.
  2. Move a whole fret up.
  3. Raise the pitch by half a step.
  4. None of the Above.

The Symbol # is spelled Sharp. When you sharpen a note. You raise the pitch by half a step. On guitar this is from one fret to the next fret.

17. What is the note on the 5th string 4th fret, when played on your guitar?

Each fret has a pitch when played that corresponds with the name of the note. The note on the 5th string at the fourth fret is C#.

18. Do you know the name of this symbol b and what it is?

  1. The Symbol for flat, move up two frets.
  2. This symbolizes a flat, Which lowers the pitch by a whole step.
  3. This symbol means a flat note, which raises the step by half a step.
  4. None of the above

A symbol such as b indicates a flat. Which means that the pitch is flattened by half a step, or lowered. On the guitar half a step is from one fret to the next fret. So the correct answer is D, none of the above.

19. True or False Does pitch define the location of a tone relative to others? 

Pitch is defined as a specific quality of sound that is a recognizable tone. It defines the location of the tone in relation to other tones. When you talk about pitch you are talking about the sound being higher or lower. All that being said the answer is True.

Some Beginner Guitar Theory Quiz

20. What’s the name of the note on the second string 4th fret? 

  1. B
  2. C
  3. F
  4. C#
Shop our DIY Bass Guitar Kits Now!

When you place your finger at the second string 4th fret. Then pluck the string you are playing the C#. C#. The correct answer is 4. C#.

21. What is an interval on the guitar?

A. The space between the string and the fretboard.

B. The distance between two pitches.

C. Distance from the fret to the bottom of the string.

D. None of the above

An interval is the distance between two pitches. B is the correct answer.

22. What key are you in if you place the capo on the first fret, and play the G shape chord, the C shape, and the D shape chord

  1. G#
  2. C
  3. D
  4. None of the Above

The Capo raises the pitch of all the strings by half a step. If you play on your guitar the G C and D chord shapes. You are in the Key of G#. Click here to find out more about using a capo

23. How many notes are in the musical alphabet?

There are 7 notes the musical alphabet is: A B C D E F G.


Basic Guitar Theory for Free

24. If G is at the third fret of the 6th string. What is a semitone below it?

  1. Gb
  2. F
  3. E

Answer Gb is the correct answer. On the 6th string you have the E open string. The F is at the first fret. F# at the second fret. G at the third fret. That’s what it looks like going up the guitar neck. Starting at the headstock. Going from the 3rd fret back it looks like this. G Gb F E, this means the correct answer is Gb. It is a half step below G. Click this link to learn the 11 tips to learn the gutiar notes.

25. What is a semitone? 

A. The smallest distance in Western music?

B. Half a tone.

C. All most a tone. 

D. None of the above

Semitone is a half step in music. On the guitar it is measured from one fret to the next. It is the smallest distance in Western music. A is the correct answer.

26. What is a half step?

A. One fret distance to the next fret.

B. A Semitone 

C. Both A And B

A Semitone is a half step and on your guitar it is the distance from one fret to the next. Both A and B are correct. The Answer to the question is C.

27. How many Semitones make a whole step?

A. One

B. Two

C. Four

If a Semitone is a half step, Which is one fret distance to the next fret. Then a Whole step is Two Semi tones distance apart. Which on the guitar is two frets distance apart. Your answer is B, two Semitones Make a Whole step.


Guitar Theory Quiz

28. What Symbol indicates the sound or pitch?

A. #

B. b

C. Note

If you answered “Note”, You would be correct. A note is the symbol used in notation. It represents the duration of the sound.

29. How many lines are in a musical staff?

A. 5 

B. 6

C. 7

Staff also known as stave has 5 horizontal lines. The correct answer is A.

30. When playing the guitar every Major chord has a relative minor. What is B’s relative minor chord?

  1. B
  2. C
  3. G#
  4. None of the Above

Did you say G#? If you did then you were correct. The relative minor of B is G#

31. How many fingers are used when playing the E Major Chord, the D Minor chord, and the A minor chord. When they are played in the open position?

A, 4

B. 3

C. 2

The correct answer is B, 3 fingers are used when playing the above chords in the open positions. To get an eye-opening lesson click the link for The Ultimate Guide How to Learn Guitar Chords.

32. What is the Relative minor of B?

  1. B
  2. G#
  3. A
  4. None of the above

Did you say G#? If you did then you were correct. The relative minor of B is G#

33. What key signature has 5 sharps

  1. A
  2. B
  3. D

Answer: On the left side of the music Staff is the Key signature. It Denotes how many flats or Sharps are in the Key. Which shows the key that the composition is in. In the Key of B there are 5 sharps. Here is the B Major Scale: B C# D# E F# G# A#. 2, Which is B, is the correct answer.

34. A Clef is a Symbol used in musical notation? True or False

If you answered True then you are correct. A Clef is a symbol in music that indicates the key or pitch of music. There are Different symbols for a Treble Clef, Alto Clef, and Bass Clef. The one you use in guitar is the treble clef shown Above. (The Clef is not the 4/4.)


Enjoy Learning With the Guitar Quiz

35. What symbol is this: / in guitar Tab? 

A. Slide up

B. Slide down

C. Stay on the note

There are many symbols in guitar tab to help you play the song. Tab is a musical notation that uses letters and symbols. Instead of notes found on a staff. Slide up is the correct answer, A. To learn all the elements of Tab click this link Beginner Guitar Tabs

To learn all the elements of Tab click this link Beginner Guitar Tabs

36. True or False the numbers in Tablature are what fingers you use?

People think that the numbers in Tab is what fingers you use. The numbers are what fret you are playing. Example is a 2 on the 5th string. You want to play the B note which is at the 2nd fret of the 5th string. If you answered False, you are correct.

37. True or False a Em chord is notated in Tab as a 2 on the 5th string, and a 2 on the 4th string?

Since in Tab the numbers are the fret on the guitar. The notes of the E minor chord are both played on the 2nd string of the 5th and 4th strings. This answer would be True.

38. What symbol indicates Slide down in Tablature?

  1. /
  2. \

In Tablature to slide down, the symbol used is \ . C is the correct answer.

39. How many fingers do you use in an Am open chord?

  • Four
  • Three
  • Four

In the Am chord Spelled A minor you play the 4th string at the 2nd fret. Which is the E note. Then the 3rd string is played at the second fret. That’s the A note. The 3rd note is the C, played on the 2nd string. The short answer is three. Take a look at the Am chord below.

Guitar Theory Questions

If you want to learn more open chords. Click this link for first position chords, and see where to place your fingers for the chords.

40. On Your guitar what note is at the 12th fret of the D string?

  • 1. E
  • 2. D#
  • 3. D
  • 4. None of the above

Answer: On the guitar from the open E to the 12 fret. Is one octave. To learn about octaves click this links Octave. The 12th fret is usually found with double dots on the fretboard. D is the correct answer.

41. How many notes make a chord?

  1. One
  2. Three
  3. four

Answer: A chord is two or more notes, usually 3. Most chords are based on Triads. 3 notes.

42. What is a Capotasto?

  1. A Capo
  2. French soup
  3. Small town in Italy where music was created.

A Capo which name origionated in Italy thus the name Capodastro. The Capo when clamped onto the fretboard shortens the length of the strings. Creating a higher pitch.

43. If you play these notes Ab Bb C Db Eb F G what key are you in? 

Answer: Ab is the Correct answer to find out how to know if you are playing a minor or Major chord have a look at this lesson: How do you know if a Chord is Major or minor?


Take the Guitar Parts Quiz

44. What are the metal wires that go down the fretboard on the neck of the guitar?

  1. Bob wire
  2. Wire ties
  3. Frets

The metal wires going down the guitar are called frets. When the string is picked, it vibrates. When it hits the fret it causes the sound that you hear. C is the correct answer.

45. What part of the guitar do the strings go through before they are attached to the tuning machine heads?

  1. Headstock
  2. Nut
  3. Pegs

The Nut on the guitar holds the strings in place. It can be made of ivory, Bone, Plastic and other material. The nut is designed to get the strings from the fretboard to the Tuning Machines. It is an important part of the guitar to hold the strings at the right height from the fretboard. The strings vibrate at the nut end of the guitar.

46. What is an arpeggio?

A. A broken chord where one note is played at a time consecutively. 

B. The note of the Guidonian System. 

C. An Italian Pizza Topping.

An Arpeggio is when you play the notes of a chord consecutively like a harp. It is a broken chord. Where the notes are played individually, instead of all together. The correct answer is A.

47. What is a whole note above the B on the 5th string?

  1. A
  2. D
  3. G#
  4. C#

On the 5th string the notes are open A A#/B B C C#. A Whole note is two half steps. Therefore, a Whole note or two half steps above B is C#. The answer is 4. On the Guitar this would be moving from the 2nd fret up two frets to the C#. Which is on the 4th string.


Beginner Guitar Theory Questions

48. Is this a True statement. If I raise the action of the guitar strings. The strings will be closer to the fretboard. (Yes or No)

Answer; No: On a Guitar you adjust the action of the strings. When you lower the strings it becomes easier to play. There is less movement needed from your fingers to press to make a note. The Action is lower meaning the strings are closer to the fretboard. This means the correct answer is “No”, raising the action of the guitar strings will not be closer to the fretboard. The strings would be further away.

49. In Standard tuning when the 3rd string is in tune it is tuned to what pitch?

  1. G
  2. C
  3. D

The guitar has 6 strings. Even though you look from the 6th string down. The first string is the high E string. When you hold the guitar as if you were going to play.

Looking down the strings are 654321. In the question; if the strings are tuned to standard tuning the pitch of the third string is G, the correct answer is number 1.

Here is a Fail-proof link for10 things every beginner guitar player needs to know.

50. What note is played on the first string at the 6th fret on a guitar?

  1. Bb
  2. A
  3. B
  4. None of the Above

Did you say 1. Was the correct answer? If you did your correct. Bb is the note on the 6th fret of the 6th string.


Guitar Quiz for Beginners

51. What is the relative minor of A?

  1. B
  2. F#
  3. Gb
  4. None of the Above

Every Chord has a relative minor. The A has a relative minor. The answer is F#m so the answer is 4, None of the above.

52. If the relative minor of G# is F minor, what is the relative Major of Fm?

  1. G#
  2. B#
  3. B
  4. None of the Above

The correct Answer is: G# is the relative Major of Fm

53. What is this picture showing?

Beginner Guitar Quiz
  1. The Key Signature
  2. Time Signature
  3. Parallel Major Signature
  4. None

Answer:  Time Signature is the correct answer. In modern music most songs are in 4/4 time. There are some songs that are in ¾ time, like a walts. 4/4 time is 4 beats to the measure. The correct answer is B.

54. What is the meaning of a time signature?

  1. An indication of Rhythm following a Clef.
  2. A Denominator defining the beat.
  3. An Expressed fraction defining the beat, a Division of a whole note. Where the denominator is the beat, and numerator the number of beats.
  4. All of the above

4. A Symbol placed at the left side of the staff indicating the meter of the composition. For Example a time signature of ¾ would indicate that there are 2 quarter notes in each measure. The quarter notes are the receive the beat.


Related Article: What is the easiest Country song?

Guitar Music Theory for Fun

55. What is a C Clef?

  1. Fancy Picture
  2. A movable line that is a measure of music
  3. None of the above

Answer: 2. The Clef that sits anywhere on the five lines of staff and it’s center line that it points to is middle C. It is also called the movable clef because it can also symbolize different clefs.

56. Who made the first dreadnought guitar?

  1. Martin
  2. Fender
  3. Gibson
  4. None of the above

C.F. Martin Manufacturer produced the line of dreadnaught guitars in 1916. The dreadnought is named after a world war one British Battle ship. A ship out of the Royal Navy in 1906.

Related Article: Are Jasmine good quality guitars VS Martin Guitars.

57. Which chords Sound happy when played?

  1. Major Chord
  2. Minor Chord
  3. None of the above

Major chords sound happy and minor chords sound sad. The answer is A, Major chords.

58. How Many beats are in a measure of 4/4 time?

  1. 4
  2. 8
  3. 2 sets of 4

The correct answer is in 4/4 time there are 4 beats. A is the correct answer.

59. When Bending guitar strings you usually bend the string to a half note or a whole note. True or False

This a True question. When bending the strings you are bending the string half a note. You also can bend the string a whole note up. For example you can bend the second string at the 5th fret up half a step. So you are going from the E to the F. If you bend the string even further to the F#.

60. What fingers do you use to play the C chord in the open position?

  1. Fingers one two three and four
  2. Or fingers one two and three
  3. Pinkie, First and Second

1 is the correct answer. Placing your first finger on the 1st fret of the 2nd string. Your second finger is on the 4th string at the 2nd fret. Then your third finger is on the 5th string at the 3rd fret.

Related article: Top 3 Guitar Effect Pedals for all Guitarists(Review).

Thanks for taking the Quiz!

Latest

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *